Fremantle 2015CITY SPECIFIC LOGO

Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting Laneway Festival’s website (www.lanewayfestival.com.au) (Website).

Below you will find info about our Privacy Policy regarding your Personal Information and how we might use the information we collect. 

By using the Website and submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may need to update our Privacy Policy and if we do we’ll post any changes on this Website. Our Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms Of Use.

Collection of Information

We collect two types of information through our Website: 

  1. Anonymous Information.
  2. Personal Information.

Anonymous Information is info that does not identify you.  It includes things like analytics (info that we log regarding access and use of our Website, including details of any device used to access our Website (such as IP address, host and browser type), the date and time of access and details of pages accessed and any info downloaded). 

Personal Information is info that does and can identify you (such as your name, date of birth, email address, postcode and other contact or identifying details).

We only collect Personal Information about you when you provide it to us, for example, when you contact us to make comments, complaints or to ask questions or you participate in competition or subscribe to our Website.

You will need to tell us your Personal Information when you register as a subscriber of the Website. If you choose not to disclose your Personal Information you may not be able register as a member, access certain areas of the Website or participate in competitions and promotions.

If you’re under 13 years of age, you should check with your parent or carer before submitting any Personal Information about yourself on the Website. 

Use of Information 

Anonymous Information is used for our own statistical and internal business purposes and to improve the Website and to provide certain features or functionality improve the user experience (like suggesting artists or tours or displaying info about events that are local to you).  We also measure things like effectiveness of advertising or promotions on the Website.

Personal Information is used not only for the purpose for which you provided it (like subscribing to our Website or entering competitions and promotions) but also to contact you by email with news relating to the Website, artists, festivals, tours or other promotions.  We might also use your Personal Information for a specific purpose that you’ve authorised (like accessing a members only ticket pre-sale) and for pretty much any related or relevant business purposes (such as sending you a newsletter, customer survey, special offers or promotions).

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for a variety of reasons including:

  1. where required by law;
  2. to customise and promote our services which we think may be of interest to you;
  3. to provide a service you wish to use;
  4. as permitted or required by law;
  5. with your consent;
  6. where we’ve contracted out specialised functions (such as mailing houses, printing companies and storage servers). If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party we will, where we are able to, impose restrictions equivalent to those that we’re subject to under the Privacy Act.

We won’t disclose your Personal Information to any third party unless you have authorised us to do so.

If you don’t want to get emails from us, you can unsubscribe from receiving emails. On each email you receive from us you’re given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt-out. When you unsubscribe we remove your email address permanently from our database.

Cookies

We use a cookie system on our Website (a cookie is a small data file which is stored on your device and allows us to record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website  and may include your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage visited before our Website, webpages visited on our Website and the time spent on those webpages, as well as items and info searched for on our Website, access times and dates and other statistics).  This info is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us make our digital services easier to use and more relevant. 

If you don’t want to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to accept or reject all (or just some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered.  If you do block cookies, you may not be able to access certain Website features.

There might also be some third party cookies on our Website where we embed a video clip or photo from a third party (such as Flickr or YouTube) and those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. We don’t control or block these cookies.

Accuracy, Security and Access 

If you think we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and let us know. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

If at any time you wish to know what Personal Information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your Personal Information.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to store, process or back up our databases and information  and as a result we may transfer and store your Personal Information to our overseas facilities.  We abide by our Privacy Policy and the National Privacy Principles.

Links to websites from of our Website

We provide links to websites outside of our Website. The content of these linked websites is not under our control. These other websites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other websites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our Website.

Contact Us

The operator of this website is The Laneway Festival Pty Ltd ACN 134 329 043 as trustee of The Laneway Festival Unit Trust (we, us and our) of Level 1, 490 Crown Street Surry Hills NSW 2010. A reference to Laneway Festival includes us as well as our affiliated and associated companies and partners. Any Personal Information transferred between the Laneway Festival companies will be handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, please contact us to let us know. We’d appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints and will review your complaint and try to resolve your complaint at your first point of contact with us. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction you can apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Laneway supported by

x

Subscribe now to become a Laneway Member

Receive the latest festival news, exclusive pre-sales details, and competitions direct to your inbox.